0
0

Privacy Policy

Mode Beds Ltd. is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and users whilst providing the highest possible quality of service. We value your privacy and want to be accountable and fair to you, as well as transparent with you in the way that we collect and use your personal information. We also want you to know your rights in relation to your information.

This privacy policy applies to all members, users of, and visitors to, our website. Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this privacy policy, in addition to the terms of use of our website.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change modify, add or delete portions of this privacy policy at any time without further notice. Your continued use of our website after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the updated privacy policy. It is your responsibility to regularly check the privacy policy and review such changes.

 

Who We Are

The website is owned and operated by Mode Beds Ltd., a company registered in England and Wales (company number 10370212) and located in Bristol, England.

Any questions relating to data protection should be directed to:

Mode Beds Ltd. 26 Howard Road, Southville, Bristol BS3 1QE

All references to ‘Mode’, ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ within this policy are deemed to refer to Mode Beds Ltd. or to our suppliers who provide services to us.

 

The Information We Collect and How We Use It

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information provided by filling out forms on our website. Including but not restricted to requests for further information, subscribing to our newsletter or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when entering a competition, or reporting a problem on our site.

Surveys for research purposes. You do not have to respond to these but they do help us improve our services and we may ask you for your opinion from time to time.

Details of your visits to our website including but not limited to; traffic data, location data, weblogs, communication data, IP addresses and cookies.

We may collect information about your computer, operating system and browser type for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. These is mainly statistical data about browsing actions and does not identify an individual.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised service. This data allows us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage pattern
  • Store information about your preferences and customise our site to your individual interests
  • Speed up searches
  • Recognise you when you return to our site

You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser. Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality and features of this and many other websites that you visit. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies. You can view our full Cookie Policy here.

In order to fulfil your order, we need to know certain personal information collected at time of order. The information we hold will consist of but not be limited to the following: title, name, address, delivery preference, newsletter preferences (opt in/out); products purchased (including cost), telephone number, email address and where you heard about us. Credit card details are encrypted after data entry and are not stored on our systems once used. We only accept payment via Stripe and Paypal. We do not collect any ‘Special Category Data’ (sensitive data) such as race, religion, biometrics or health data. We may use third-party website plugins to help us capture data.

We also collect data because it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are set out below:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us
  • To ensure content on our site is presented in an effective manner for you and your computer
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (including signing up for our newsletter)
  • Understanding our customers wishes and shopping preferences
  • Improving our service and our products

Where you have given consent, we, or permitted selected third parties, may use your data to provide you with information about good or services which may be of interest to you.

 

Security

It is our policy that your information is private and confidential. Accordingly, the personal information you provide to us is stored in a secure location, and is accessible only by authorised staff.

When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (Data Protection Legislation), we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

We don’t send the data that we collect from you outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) but it is possible that your data could be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA by, or to, staff who work for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be involved in the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your data you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; as such any transmissions of data are at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

Please note our site may from time to time contain links to and from other websites, including our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to these websites please be aware that they will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your information to any member of our company. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties for reasons including:

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Mode Beds Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose personal data to the prospective seller of buyer. In the event that Mode Beds Ltd. are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customer will be one of the transferred assets.

 

Your Rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information:

  1. Right of access – You have a right of access to any personal information we hold about you.  You can ask us for a copy of your personal information; confirmation whether your personal information is being used by us; details about how and why it is being used; and details of what safeguards are in place if we transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’).
  2. Right to update your information. You have a right to request an update to any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect.
  3. Right to delete your information.You have a right to ask us to delete any personal information which we are holding about you in certain specific circumstances. We will pass your request onto other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort.
  4. Right to restrict use of your information. You have a right to ask us to restrict the way that we process your personal information in certain specific circumstances.  We will pass your request onto other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort.
  5. Right to stop marketing. You have a right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct-marketing purposes.  If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose.
  6. Right to data portability. You have a right to ask us to provide your personal information to a third-party provider of services. This right only applies where we use your personal information on the basis of your consent or performance of a contract; and where our use of your information is carried out by automated means.
  7. Right to object. You have a right to ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our or another person’s legitimate interest.

If you would like further information in relation to these, or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us via email at hello@modebeds.co.uk at any time.

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within one month of your request unless we tell you we are entitled to a longer period allowed by applicable law). Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances, for example if we need to keep using the information to comply with our own legal obligations or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or requests in regards to this Privacy Policy then please contact us at hello@modebeds.co.uk.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 09/08/18.

Your Cart
Your Cart is empty.
Why not also buy

Fatal error: Uncaught Error: Call to a member function get_upsells() on null in /home/modebeds/public_html/wp-content/plugins/added-to-cart-popup-woocommerce-premium/templates/xoo-cp-related.php:79 Stack trace: #0 /home/modebeds/public_html/wp-content/plugins/added-to-cart-popup-woocommerce-premium/templates/xoo-cp-popup-template.php(58): include() #1 /home/modebeds/public_html/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce/includes/wc-core-functions.php(249): include('/home/modebeds/...') #2 /home/modebeds/public_html/wp-content/plugins/added-to-cart-popup-woocommerce-premium/xoo-cp-main.php(105): wc_get_template('xoo-cp-popup-te...', '', '', '/home/modebeds/...') #3 /home/modebeds/public_html/wp-includes/class-wp-hook.php(286): xoo_cp_popup('') #4 /home/modebeds/public_html/wp-includes/class-wp-hook.php(310): WP_Hook->apply_filters('', Array) #5 /home/modebeds/public_html/wp-includes/plugin.php(465): WP_Hook->do_action(Array) #6 /home/modebeds/public_html/wp-includes/general-template.php(2761): do_action('wp_footer') #7 /home/modebeds/ in /home/modebeds/public_html/wp-content/plugins/added-to-cart-popup-woocommerce-premium/templates/xoo-cp-related.php on line 79